Incident Hughes 269B VH-XBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207426

Date:Thursday 9 September 1993
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XBN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yandeearra Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yandeearra Station, WA
Destination airport:Yandeearra Station, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a cattle mustering operation and was being positioned for refueling. At about 30 feet above the ground, the engine failed and the helicopter landed heavily.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302833/