Accident North Wing Navajo HKS N1762C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207441

Date:Sunday 11 March 2018
Time:15:45 LT
Type:North Wing Navajo HKS
Owner/operator:Felty Wesley R
Registration: N1762C
MSN: 74178
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:634 hours
Engine model:HKS 700E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington Municipal Airport (KAWO), Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:STANWOOD, WA (13W)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the weight-shift-control aircraft. Onboard video indicated that the aircraft was about 100 ft above ground level as it passed the runway midpoint and subsequently touched down with about 630 ft of runway remaining. The aircraft landed on the left side of the runway centerline then veered to the right and nosed over on the right side of the runway.
The aircraft was equipped with two hydraulic disc brakes located on each of the main landing gear, which activated simultaneously by means of a foot pedal. The pilot performed an examination of the brakes after the accident and reported that the right wheel brake "had more stopping power" than the left wheel brake and attributed the loss of control to the braking power discrepancy between the two main wheels. He also stated that his long landing resulted in his application of heavier braking than usual. It is likely that the pilot's decision to continue the approach and landing despite the short runway distance remaining, and his subsequent use of heavy braking to stop on the available runway exacerbated the uneven braking effectiveness and contributed to the loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point, which required his use of heavy braking to stop on the remaining runway and exacerbated the uneven braking effectiveness of the main wheels.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA109
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1762C

Location