Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207445

Date:Sunday 14 March 1943
Time:21:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: DT620
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the coast at Store Heddinge, Seeland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt. Martin Drewes of the 7./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 from Kastrup airfield.
The Halifax was on a SOE (Special Operations Executive) operation to Drop Zone Wrona 614 in Poland.

Call Sign: NF-T
Takeoff time: 17:50
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Leslie Rowland Smith RAFVR 1110714 [Killed] (Burried at Kobenhavn-Bispebjerg Kirkegard, Denmark)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Horace Robert Harrap RNZAF NZ/414286 [Killed] (Burried at Kobenhavn-Bispebjerg Kirkegard, Denmark)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Arthur Cyril Sixsmith RAF 572445 [Killed] (Burried at Kobenhavn-Bispebjerg Kirkegard, Denmark)
Navigator : Sergeant Colin Frederick Chambers RAFVR 656382 [Killed] (Burried at Fjelie, Sweden)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Donald Robb Ross RCAF R/79133 [Killed] (Burried at Kobenhavn-Bispebjerg Kirkegard, Denmark)
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Eugene Shadrack Masson RCAF R/130273 [Killed] (Burried at Kobenhavn-Bispebjerg Kirkegard, Denmark)
Sergeant Thomas Mairs RAF 625386 [Killed] (No known grave, remembered at Runnymede Memorial Panel 158.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430015.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Faldne allierede flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/204698
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/217706