Incident Cessna 210L VH-BIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207470

Date:Monday 11 October 1993
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BIL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boigu Island Airport, Boigu Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:YSII
Destination airport:Boigu Island Airport (YBOI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being landed in a crosswind. It bounced three times and the pilot decided to go around. After becoming airborne, the pilot reported that the aircraft was being affected by windshear and touched down again. The aircraft came to rest on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303186/