Fuel exhaustion Incident Victa Airtourer 100 Super 150 VH-MTC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207476

Date:Monday 4 October 1993
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 100 Super 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-MTC
MSN: 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maroochydore, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Noosa, QLD
Destination airport:Maroochydore, QLD (YBSU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had flown the aircraft from Tasmania. He refuelled at Maroochydore on his way north and had undertaken some flights in the area prior to commencing his return journey. The aircraft departed Noosa and after a flight of about 10 minutes entered the circuit at Maroochydore. There was a northerly wind of 20 to 25 knots and the aircraft was cleared to land on runway 36. On final approach the engine stopped and the pilot was unable to restore power. The aircraft was landed short of the runway and outside the airfield boundary in rough terrain. Neither occupant was injured. The pilot had not kept accurate records of flight times flown for each leg. He had calculated time intervals for each leg and had subtracted these times from this original endurance to calculate the endurance before commencing the next leg. As a result, he did not have an accurate knowledge of the quantity of fuel remaining in the aircraft tanks prior to commencing any leg, other than the leg immediately after refuelling the aircraft. Prior to commencing the final flight the pilot had assessed that he had sufficient fuel to undertake the flight using the above method. SIGNIFICANT FACTORS 1. The pilot did not keep adequate records of fuel usage. 2. The pilot did not ensure that there was adequate fuel in the aircraft prior to commencing the flight.

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303086/
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-MTC.html
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWAirtourer.htm
4. https://airtourer.asn.au/airtourer/images/Newsletter/ATA%20NL34%20Nov%201985.pdf
5. https://airtourer.asn.au/airtourer/index.php/lists-by-serial-no-or-rego.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 1989 VH-MTC 0 Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW sub
Bounced on landing
4 April 2010 VH-MTC The Aeroclub of Southern Tasmania 0 Brooker Highway, near Cleary's Gates Road, Hobart, TAS sub