Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207480

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 19302
MSN: 202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Tracadie, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB/OTU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot F/O Ronald Martin Cairney (26) missing in heavy seas while flying over Point Es... at .000ft during training flight. Wreckage found submerged in 100ft of water off Miramichi Bay.

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 2 June 1954/3 June 1954, p1
CVWM
CMASN