Incident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 WF954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20749

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1954
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: WF954
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Butterworth -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Butterworth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hornet WF954: Undershot landing & undercarriage torn off, skidded along runway & caught fire. SOC 1.9.54
Crew:??

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999