Incident Bushby Mustang II VH-HSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207490

Date:Monday 25 October 1993
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HSK
MSN: N119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stirling Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBAS
Destination airport:YBRC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a precautionary landing on a property airstrip when the left wing struck the star pickets of a barbed wire fence. The aircraft veered to the left and the right landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303732/