Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-WIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207497

Date:Saturday 30 October 1993
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WIP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Prime Seal Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Launceston, TAS
Destination airport:Prime Seal Island, TAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing on a private airstrip when the nose wheel struck a rut causing the landing gear strut to collapse. The aircraft slid for about 10 metres before coming to rest to the left of the strip.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303523/