Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207501

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NS649
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fano airfield, 1km southeast of Fano, province Pesaro and Urbino. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:Fano airfield (I)
Narrative:
Mosquito NS649: Took off for PR mission. 26/11/1944
Was attacked Me 262 jet fighter over Austria /west of Salzburg and damaging the port engine. With the port engine out of commission, crew managed to evade the attacker and make an emergency landing at Fano.
The landing was at high speed and the aircraft overshot the end of the runway.
Crew:
Lt.(205508V) P.J. STOFBERG (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (132152O) Freddie ANDREWS (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF