Mid-air collision Incident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207543

Date:Thursday 3 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23035
MSN: 825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zweibrücken -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Grostenquin/430, 2 Wing
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Sabre collided and crashed. Pilot Flt Lt John Farnham (27) bailed out and salvaged with injuries. Both from 430 Sqn/2 Wing Grostenqin. Registraton not confirmed, but 2 Wing.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 4 March 1955, p15/5 March 1955, p13
Scramble (7 March 1955)