Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207544

Date:Monday 6 December 1954
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 19253
MSN: 153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ville St. Laurent, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Canadair Airport, Montreal
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned shortly after take-off. Test pilot Flt Lt D.A. Deans (29) walked away from the flaming wreckage. Test flight after overhaul. Reached only about 30ft altitude and flew about a mile before dived into a farm field.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 7 December 1954, p3
CMASN