Incident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N9875G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207551

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sky Warrior Flight Training Inc
Registration: N9875G
MSN: 17259775
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Opal Beach, Gulf Islands National Seashore, Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Destination airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Narrative:
While engaged in stall recovery maneuvers, the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and subsequent force landing to roadway terrain at Opal Beach, Pensacola, Florida. The aircraft sustained no apparent damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.pnj.com/story/news/local/pensacola/2018/03/13/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-road-gulf-islands-national-seashore/422255002/?from=new-cookie
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9875G
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2556966-eaa3005989c3827d63474e3f09dd3cd97acc35e2/aircrafttype/C172

Location