Incident Cessna 152 VH-JGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207599

Date:Monday 29 November 1993
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JGK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Stephens, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kempsey, NSW
Destination airport:Cooranbong, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure over Port Stephens at 400 feet. As the aircraft was at an insufficient height to reach the shore, the pilot ditched the aircraft in the water. Both occupants were able to vacate the aircraft before it sank.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303960/