Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF V5515 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207601

Date:Friday 10 July 1942
Time:03:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5515
MSN: RT-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham
Narrative:
Blenheim V5515/J: Overshot the runway and and crashed at 03:05 hrs. 10/07/1942
There were no serious injuries reported.
Crew
Sgt (1376013) Albert Leonard LUSH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (Aus.401184) William Wallace COLLENS (obs.) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (R/87628) Eric Walter COLE (WOp/AG) RCAF- Injured

Sources:

Bomber command losses 1942
1.Blenheim production list
2.Bomber command losses 1942
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 1940 L8838 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 1 Beausart, near Acheux en Amienois, Somme. w/o