Wirestrike Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N713CX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207617

Date:Thursday 15 March 2018
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N713CX
MSN: 17701121
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Key West International Airport (KEYW), Monroe County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that the preflight inspection, engine start, taxi, and engine run-up were uneventful. During initial climb for the local flight, about 400 ft above ground level, the engine power suddenly reduced to idle. The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane and made a shallow left turn to avoid trees; however, the airplane contacted power lines and came to rest upright in a parking lot. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. Examination of the wreckage revealed that adequate fuel remained on board and that fuel had leaked from the airplane after impact. During the examination, the fuel screen was removed from the fuel servo. Although some rust was observed on the screen and in the servo, consistent with the airplane sitting unused over a period of time, it is not likely that this had any impact on the operation of the engine. Further examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=30208

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: