Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N91966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207627

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Beers Investment Group Inc
Registration: N91966
MSN: 17281616
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:1568 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kearney, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salina, KS (KSLN)
Destination airport:Kearney, MA (KEAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, just after touchdown, he lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and collided with a taxiway sign.
The airplane’s lower right fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA482
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location