Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N417CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207634

Date:Thursday 30 November 2017
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N417CB
MSN: 15281010
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the student pilot’s solo flight in the traffic pattern, after completing a series of takeoffs and landings, the student decided to practice a soft-field takeoff. During the takeoff, the student applied back pressure and full throttle; however, he did not add sufficient right rudder. Subsequently, the airplane veered off the runway to the left, struck the precision approach path indicator lights, and then came to rest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and engine mount.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location