Accident Cessna 210K VH-SIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207657

Date:Monday 13 December 1993
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SIK
MSN: 21059413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12km NE of Bindook, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating on a cargo flight from Canberra to Bankstown when it was flown into the eastern side of a steep-sided ridge. The accident was considered to have been non-survivable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199304119/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24249/ASOR199304119.PDF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1990 VH-SIK 0 Lake Macquarie Airport (YLMQ), Belmont, NSW sub
8 June 1993 VH-SIK 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub