Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207698

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:439 (Sabre-Toothed Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19193
MSN: 93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boston, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland
Destination airport:RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre II 19193: Taken on strength 19 October 1951. With No. 422 (F) Squadron in 1951-52. With No. 439 (F) Squadron at North Luffenham, UK in 1953. Aircraft dove straight in during a training exercise near Boston, in the county of Lincolnshire, England, on 23 June 1953. Pilot, Flying Officer Joseph Jean Raymond 'Ray' Bédard was killed.

The son of Paul Emile Bédard and Marguerite Moore, and the husband of the former Mizpah Jane Wood, F/O Joseph Jean Raymond Bédard was a native of (Malton) Ottawa, Ontario.

While stationed at North Luffenham, England, 32496 Flying Officer Ray Bédard was killed when his Canadian F-86 Mark II Sabre Serial Number 19193 crashed during a training exercise on the 23 June, 1953.

Witnesses said that they had seen the jet emerge from a cloud layer with the engine sputtering and the fuselage ablaze. After turning in a semi-circle, the Sabre nose-dived and crashed into the earth creating a 30 foot crater and missing several cottages only a few feet away. It was hoped that F/O Bedard had ejected from the aircraft, but further investigation proved that he had stayed with his Sabre.

The second of five children, Flying Officer Ray Bédard also left behind two sisters and two brothers, as well as a son, born 3 months almost to the day following this tragic accident.

According to the diary for RCAF North Luffenham for this day:

"23 Jun 53

F/O Ray Bedard was on an exercise with F/O's Fowler and Wilkinson when he became separated from them. Later a call was received that a Sabre had crashed near Boston, investigation proved it to belonged to 439. There had been some hope that F/O Bedard had ejected himself but investigation of the wreckage proved that he had crashed with the aircraft.

26 Jun 53

The funeral service of F/O Bedard was held this morning in the RC Chapel with interment in Exton Cemetery."

32496 Flying Officer Ray Bédard was later re-interred at Brookwood Military Cemetery in England (Grave Reference: Canadian Annexe, Row C, Grave 9). On the 50th anniversary of the fatal crash (23 June, 2003), a memorial plaque was unveiled at the crash site by the Lincolnshire Aircraft Recovery Group, and in the precence of his family

Sabre 19193 formally Struck Off Charge 9 July 1953

Sources:

1. The Ottawa Journal 26 June 1953, p.4
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19151_19200_detailed.html
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/aviation-archaeologist-magazine?srs=Series%2520No.2&issue=35
4. http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-9.htm
5. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/
6. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/83816
7. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4501421
8. Photo of grave marker: https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4501421

Media:

Flying Officer J. J. R BÉDARD Flying Officer J. J. R BÉDARD © Colin Murray (WMR-83816) Flying Officer J. J. R BÉDARD Flying Officer J. J. R BÉDARD © Colin Murray (WMR-83816) Flying Officer J. J. R BÉDARD Flying Officer J. J. R BÉDARD © Colin Murray (WMR-83816)