Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207726

Date:Friday 29 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Baden-Soellingen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RCAF Baden-Soellingen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while landing. F/O R.C. Rosart of 444 Sqn was killed.

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 29 August 1958, p1
RCAF Accident No. 808115. RCAF Accident File 093-23452. (Maj F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)