Incident PZL Warszawa-Okecie M-18 VH-DRO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207728

Date:Monday 31 January 1994
Time:10:45
Type:PZL Warszawa-Okecie M-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DRO
MSN: 1Z019-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Snowy Range, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Snowy Range, VIC
Destination airport:Snowy Range, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking on a load of fire retardant chemical, the pilot taxied for takeoff into the west using the short strip. The aircraft became airborne a short distance before the end of the strip and the pilot estimated it got to a height of about 10 feet. It then sank back towards the strip, clipped a fence at the end of the strip and shortly afterwards hit a dirt mound. The pilot said he realised then that the aircraft was not going to fly so he closed the throttle and let the aircraft slide to a stop over the rough ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400222/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933572/199400222.pdf