Fuel exhaustion Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207753

Date:Thursday 20 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:439 (Sabre-Toothed Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19158
MSN: 58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.2 19158, 439 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF). Written off (destroyed) 20 August 1953 when crashed into the North Sea, off Cromer, Norfolk. PIlot - Flying Officer Les Benson - bailed out into sea after fuel exhaustion.

19158 taken on charge 7 September 1951; struck off charge 25 August 1953

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19151_19200_detailed.html
2. http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-9.htm
3. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-64.html
4. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-134.html