Accident Canadair Sabre (F-86) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207759

Date:Sunday 12 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86) Sabre: Written off (destroyed) 12 September 1954 when crashed at RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland.
Pilot - Flying Officer Arthur Malcolm Gillies (aged 24) - was killed .

Sources:

1. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/113064060/arthur-malcolm-gillies
2. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-armed-forces/canadian-post-war-military-dependant-graves/details/1410
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/113064060/arthur-malcolm-gillies