Incident Jabiru VH-JQX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207783

Date:Sunday 27 February 1994
Time:11:30
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JQX
MSN: 0002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:9km W of Nambour, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bundaberg, QLD
Destination airport:Watts Bridge, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was cruising at about 3000 feet when the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a rough field, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400516/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933650/199400516.pdf