Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-WIS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207788

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WIS
MSN: 18267124
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:28km NW of Cowarie Station, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cowarie Station, SA
Destination airport:Cowarie Station, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a property inspection and possible dog baiting. The passenger on board was seriously injured whereas the pilot did not survive the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199400478/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24971/ASOR199400478.PDF