Accident Beechcraft A36 VH-AKX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207800

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1994
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AKX
MSN: E-1557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lithgow, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merimbula, NSW
Destination airport:Lithgow, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on approach to the Scenic Hill landing strip at Lithgow. One passenger was fatally injured, the pilot was seriously injured while the other two passengers sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199400266/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24251/ASOR199400266.pdf