Incident Auster J/5 VH-KSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207801

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1994
Time:12:45
Type:Auster J/5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KSL
MSN: 2813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bathurst Airport (YBTH), Bathurst, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBTH
Destination airport:YBTH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was flaring for touchdown at about 5 feet above the ground when a sudden wind gust tilted the aircraft to the left. The left wheel contacted the ground heavily, causing the left landing gear leg to collapse. The aircraft yawed violently to the left, causing the right landing gear leg to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400258/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933590/199400258.pdf