Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207805

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1943
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab II./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5575
MSN: G9+AC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horpmaal, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Germany. Bf 110 G-4 G9+AC returned from this area.
The Messerschmitt was seen to dive vertically into the ground at Horpmaal. The aircraft was on final approach to St Trond (Sint Truiden) airfield in bad weather, when the runway lighting was turned off.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Major Walter Ehle - Gruppenkommandeur of the II./NJG 1, an Experte.
Bordfunker: Oberfeldwebel Ludwig Leidenbach
Bordschütze: Unteroffizier Heinz Derlitzky

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/bf-110-te-horpmaal
http://www.grootheers.be/html/vliegtuigcrash_tijdens_wo_ii_.html
KTB I. Jagdkorps for time