Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6A VH-OAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207807

Date:Sunday 18 March 2018
Time:c. 16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-OAJ
MSN: Q126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somersby Airfield (GOS/YSMB) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camden Airport, NSW (CDU/YSCN)
Destination airport:Grosford-Somersby Airstrip, NSW (YSMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Van’s RV-6A aircraft, registered VH-OAJ, was conducting a private flight from Camden to Somersby, Australia. During landing, the aircraft initially touched down, then bounced several times, overran the end of the runway, and impacted the side of a watercourse. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot sustained serious injuries and succumbed to his injuries 2 days later.

The ATSB found that the aircraft touched down at a high speed and at a point on the runway that reduced the available stopping distance and there were no indications of an attempt at a go‑around. As a result, the aircraft overran the runway and subsequently collided with terrain.
The ATSB also found that the aeroplane landing area had a watercourse at the end of the runway, which the aircraft subsequently impacted in the overrun. The presence of the watercourse increased the risk of aircraft damage and serious injury to the pilot by stopping the aircraft significantly faster than would be the case if the area were clear of obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2018-025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.triplem.com.au/news/central-coast/plane-crash-in-somersby?station=melbourne]
https://www.facebook.com/kariongrfs/posts/2011627545821700
_______________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHOAJ
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5942594
_______________________
http://www.16right.com/registers/aus?Mark=OAJ

Location

Images:

Photo: ATSB

Media: