Incident Canadair Sabre (F-86) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207818

Date:Thursday 15 July 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre (F-86)
Owner/operator:Canadair
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rome -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RCAF Grostenquin
Destination airport:Rome/Ciampino
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed on the grass at a seaside resort after engine failure. Twelve Canadair Sabre on delivery flight to Turkish Air Force. RCAF pilot Flt Lt R. Fentiman (21) unhurt.

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 15 July 1954, p37