Incident Sikorsky S-76A N164AG, 10 Jul 2001
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207834

Date:10-JUL-2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N164AG
MSN: 760290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sabine Pass area, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Intracoastal Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged manoeuvring in Sabine Pass area, Louisiana, on a flight from the company's Intracoastal Base when it pitched up during an autorotation RPM check, then snapped to port and entered a vertical descent. Pilot uninjured. Helicopter is listed as cancelled.

Sources:

Air International January 2002, p15

Location