Accident Intermountain A-9A VH-MPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207835

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1994
Time:11:45
Type:Intermountain A-9A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MPN
MSN: 1127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km NW of Korumburra, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Korumburra, VIC
Destination airport:Korumburra, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a tree and crashed during an aerial spraying operation. The pilot was able to vacate the aircraft before it was destroyed by a post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400575/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933695/199400575.pdf