Incident Cessna 402C VH-RMQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207836

Date:Sunday 6 March 1994
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RMQ
MSN: 402C0451
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Snake Bay Airport (YSNB), Milikapiti, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:YBTI
Destination airport:YSNB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noticed an abnormal sound as the landing gear retracted after takeoff from Bathurst Island. After selecting the gear down on approach to Snake Bay, he noticed that all three gear down lights were illuminated. A normal circuit and landing was carried out, but during the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed as the nose wheel contacted the runway, allowing the underside of the nose and both propellers to contact the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400546/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933680/199400546.pdf