Incident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIb AK146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207857

Date:Thursday 23 April 1942
Time:
Type:Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIb
Owner/operator:2 (AC) Sqn RAF
Registration: AK146
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gaston Green, south of Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Destination airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Narrative:
Pilot lost control in cloud and baled out, leaving aircraft to crash onto Gaston Green searchlight battery 2m east of airfield.

F/Lt P B Hall baled out uninjured.

Sources:

'Where the Lysanders were .....' (the story of Sawbridgeworth's airfields) by Paul Doyle, pub 1995 by Forward Airfield Research Publishing. ISBN 09525 624 05.