Incident Curtiss Tomahawk 2b AK144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207859

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1942
Time:
Type:Curtiss Tomahawk 2b
Owner/operator:2(AC) Sqn RAF
Registration: AK144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Destination airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Narrative:
During the approach to land the pilot mishandled the engine controls (wrong use of mixture control rather than propeller pitch change mechanism), the engine failed and the aircraft stalled and spun in just outside the airfield perimeter, injuring the pilot.

No disciplinary action was taken against the pilot, P/O P M Gordon-Crosby, as it was considered that his injuries were sufficient punishment.

Sources:

2(AC) Sqn ORB
'Where the Lysanders were .....' (the story of Sawbridgeworth's airfields) by Paul Doyle, pub 1995 by Forward Airfield Research Publishing, ISBN 09525 624 05.