Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207897

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23341
MSN: 1131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miramichi River, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB/OTU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Skidded into river after sliding across a lawn and narrowly missing a barn and private home. F/O Harold George Sereda (20) ejected too low after in-flight fire shortly after take-off.

Sources:

Chronologigal Listing of Canadian Ejections
The Leader-Post 14 August 1957, p5