Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-28-181 VH-BLF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207909

Date:Saturday 30 April 1994
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BLF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Torquay Airport (YTQY), Torquay, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTDN
Destination airport:YTQY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following touchdown, the aircraft did not appear to slow down as expected. Due to the presence of powerlines at the end of the runway, the pilot opted not to go around. The aircraft continued until it impacted a fence at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401112/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933815/199401112.pdf