Incident RotorWay Exec 90 VH-COC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207910

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-COC
MSN: V213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Berwick, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Berwick, VIC
Destination airport:Berwick, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student helicopter pilot elected to conduct an unsupervised hover practice at Casey Airfield. The terrain over which the helicopter was hovering was level ground covered by grass about half a metre high. The wind was calm and visibility excellent. The pilot advised that while trying to land, the front of the right skid touched the ground first and the helicopter rolled over onto its side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401049/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933800/199401049.pdf