Incident Cessna A152 VH-IVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207912

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IVW
MSN: A1520839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redcliffe Aerodrome (YRED), Rothwell, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YRED
Destination airport:YRED
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student were conducting crosswind training circuits at Redcliffe when at approximately 200 feet above ground level after takeoff on the third circuit, the engine began to run roughly. The instructor immediately took control and transmitted a Mayday call. The aircraft was then force-landed on the clear, swampy terrain straight ahead. Shortly after touching down on the soft surface, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. A post-flight inspection revealed that the number 4 engine cylinder had a large fatigue crack in the non-finned base area, that extended approximately two thirds the circumference of the cylinder wall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401102/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933806/199401102.pdf