Incident Cessna 210M VH-AQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207915

Date:Saturday 16 April 1994
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AQH
MSN: 21062846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gove Airport (YPGV), Gove, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YMGB
Destination airport:YELD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot selected the landing gear down, the gear down and locked indication failed to illuminate. He was able to observe through a mirror that the main gear had extended whereas the nose gear failed to do so. After unsuccessful attempts to extend the gear, the pilot diverted to Gove Airport, where emergency services were available. On short final approach, the pilot shut down the engine and touched down on the runway, holding the nose up as long as possible. As the speed reduced, the aircraft's nose contacted the runway, damaging the propeller and nose cowls. A post-flight inspection revealed that the nose gear doors were jamming and prevented the nose gear from extending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400956/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933773/199400956.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1994 VH-AQH 0 Flinders Peninsula, NT sub
30 October 1998 VH-XAJ 0 4 km S Gumadeer sub