Wirestrike Incident Hughes 269C VH-WPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207924

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1994
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WPP
MSN: 500926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cowley, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cowley, QLD
Destination airport:Cowley, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial spraying operation when he inadvertently flew into a powerline. Although the helicopter sustained damage to the main and tail rotors, control of the aircraft was sustained and the pilot was able to land as soon as possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400845/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933755/199400845.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1996 VH-WPP Private 1 12km W Tully, QLD w/o