Incident Morane Saulnier MS.893A Commodore 180 D-ENMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207944

Date:Friday 16 May 2003
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.893A Commodore 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ENMD
MSN: 12073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herne -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failure during banner towing. Collided with trees during emergency landing in a field.

Sources:

BFU 3X067-0/03