Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-BZD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207954

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1994
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BZD
MSN: 28-7916036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km S of Healesville, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YLIL
Destination airport:YLIL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a powerline during a practice forced landing, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft and serious injuries to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401143/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933821/199401143.pdf