Incident Mooney M20C VH-TPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207957

Date:Friday 20 May 1994
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TPB
MSN: 2786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mackay Airport (YBMK), Mackay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBPI
Destination airport:YBMK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the right landing gear slowly retracted until the right wing was scraping along the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401338/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933845/199401338.pdf