Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-24191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207961

Date:Monday 22 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:44th BGp /506th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-24191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, North Sea, possibly off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shipdham/AAF Sta.115, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Cactus' crashed due to Flak.

Target: Wilhelmshaven, Germany
Call Sign: GJ-
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. V.R. Fouts O-437434 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. F. Navas O-730577 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.H. Seaman O-663420 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Bombardier 1st Lt. J.L. Brenner O-727081 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Engineer S/Sgt. M.H. Dobbins 16055011 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Engineer T/Sgt. R.K. Nordquist 16020714 USAAF Britain Walls of the Missing Cambridge
Radio Operator S/Sgt. K.A. Klose 37276328 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Radio Operator T/Sgt. E.A. Russell 18070094 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Air gunner S/Sgt. E.W. Lindau 36012770 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Air gunner S/Sgt. J.H. Wieser 39247916 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2135A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=