Accident Hunting Percival Provost T Mk 52 RRAF 137, 19 Mar 1998
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20798

Date:19-MAR-1998
Time:
Type:Hunting Percival Provost T Mk 52
Owner/operator:SAAF Museum / Rick Culpin
Registration: RRAF 137
MSN: PAC/56/196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Swartkop Air Force Base, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:FASK (Swartkop Air Force Base)
Destination airport:FASK (Swartkop Air Force Base)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practising for an upcoming airshow, the aircraft crashed onto the runway during a low-level stall turn. The pilot, Rick Culpin, initially survived the crash, but succumbed to injuries sustained during the ensuing post-crash fire.

(Aircraft was c/no. PAC/56/196: delivered to RAF 31/08/1954 as WV646, stored - no RAF service, redelivered 27/09/1954 to Southern Rhodesian Air Force as SR137. Became ''K' of 6 Squadron, SRAF, later renumbered as Royal Rhodesian Air Force 301, then Zimbabwe Air Force as 3601 after 1979, thence to Swartkop, South Africa for SAAF Museum)

Sources:

1. http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries
2. http://www.ipmsstockholm.org/magazine/2006/09/stuff_eng_photo_rhodesian_af.htm
3. http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/aircraft/238/provost-t-mk-52-museum
4. www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV