Accident Beechcraft A23 Musketeer I D-ENZI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207984

Date:Sunday 13 June 1999
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23 Musketeer I
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ENZI
MSN: M-129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a traffic circle, an engine failure occurred. During an emergency landing on a meadow, damage was caused to the nose landing gear and the wings. The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

German Register
BFU