Incident Cessna A152 VH-UNP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208003

Date:Friday 3 June 1994
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UNP
MSN: A1520846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cessnock Airport (YCNK), Cessnock, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCNK
Destination airport:YCNK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being used for an engine failure demonstration after takeoff. The instructor closed the throttle, lowered the nose and selected full flap, but the aircraft entered a higher sink rate than anticipated and landed heavily. A subsequent heavy bounce ensued and the instructor applied full power in an attempt to go around. As the propeller had been damaged during the heavy landing, the pilot was unable to attain sufficient climb performance and a further two bounces ensued, during which the nose and left landing gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401460/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933881/199401460.pdf