Incident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger VH-BKX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208008

Date:Monday 13 June 1994
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BKX
MSN: AA5B-0304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Broken Hill Airport (YBHI), Broken Hill, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBHI
Destination airport:YBHI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a solo circuit training exercise, the pilot made a bounced landing and failed to apply sufficient back pressure on the control column as the aircraft touched down again. The nose landing gear partially collapsed and the propeller struck the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199401645/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933920/199401645.pdf